Jojoba Oil has the distinction of being the closest in structural and chemical similarity to sebum – the body’s natural oil. As a result of this similarity, Jojoba Oil is popularly used as a natural and safe conditioner for hair. It is an ingredient in an extensive range of hair care and skin care products. There are lesser known facts of Jojoba Oil for Hair that will help get a full understanding of its benefits and the manner in which it is best used. Most product listings and descriptions touch upon the benefits and the properties and do not clearly highlight certain facts. Let’s look at the well-known and not-so-well known facts about Jojoba oil and the manner in which it helps hair care naturally.

A little background about Jojoba Oil

Extracted from the seed of a shrub that is native to northern parts of Mexico and the southwestern region in the US, Jojoba Oil is a form of liquid wax. It is an ingredient in a variety of skin and hair care products, including shampoos, cosmetics and cleansing solutions. As a result of its emollient properties it is used in various skincare products, and is a natural conditioner for hair care. It is an ingredient in products that are designed to help in fighting hair loss as it is known to unclog hair follicles. Before we look at how one can use Jojoba Oil for Hair, take a quick look at the factsheet.

· It is effectively, liquid wax, and not oil, despite being labelled as oil. The absence of glycerine in the extract gives it the consistency of liquid wax. In fact, Jojoba oil actually solidifies when exposed to cold temperature.

· Jojoba oil has an earthy aroma, but in most of the products where it is used an ingredient, the oil is stripped of its aroma, which makes it a deodorized ingredient.

· It is structurally and chemically similar to natural human oils, and therefore is absorbed in a manner that no other oil is absorbed. Its similarity to human sebum also makes it safe to use on sensitive skin.

· The emollient is loaded with antioxidants and this gives it maximum stability, and prevention from turning rancid in shelves, when stored away from direct light.

· Jojoba Oil is a natural sunscreen and can be an effective barrier to protect the skin from harmful UV rays. It is also used to naturally heal skin that has been sunburned.

 How to choose Jojoba Oil for Hair?

· Jojoba Oil is typically cold pressed. Therefore, ensure that you pick oil that is clearly labelled as cold pressed. This will ensure that you get the best benefits from Jojoba Oil for Hair. There are other indicators of good quality Jojoba Oil. The color of superior quality jojoba oil is somewhere between yellow and gold. If the oil you see has shades and texture that are anything else, it may not be a good choice. Ensure that you pick up oil only from stores where the oil is not displayed on windows exposed to direct sunlight.

· You can carry out a small test to see of the oil that you have purchased is good enough or inferior in quality. Dab a small portion of the oil on your hands and wait for a few seconds. If the oil is absorbed by your skin, it indicates good quality, if it is not absorbed and if it remains atop your skin like a layer, then it certainly is not of the best quality. The aroma is earthy, and this is also an indication of good Jojoba Oil for Hair. If the oil has been deodorized, then this could be for the purpose of using it as an ingredient in other products or for extending the shelf live. Choose a product that retains its natural aroma, as this means that the product has not been put through any additional processes other than extraction. A natural product is always the best choice, especially when it comes to specialty extractions.

Best ways to use Jojoba Oil for Hair

There are multiple ways in which you can use Jojoba Oil for Hair. This could be in the form of OTC products, or as a separate ingredient that you use either directly or alongside other ingredients. Here are some of the best methods of using Jojoba Oil for Hair.

#1 Choose the right products that contain jojoba oil

The composition of products with Jojoba Oil needs to be understood fully to get an idea if the products are good enough. A mere mention of Jojoba Oil as an ingredient is a giveaway that the percentage composition is minimal, and of little consequence. Choose a product that clearly states the amount/percentage of Jojoba oil as an ingredient in the product. For hair care, OTC products such as shampoos and conditioners are a good choice. Remember Jojoba Oil offers best results when it is left in hair for some time. Therefore, if it comes to a choice between shampoo and conditioner, the better choice would be a conditioner. However, if you would also like to go in for a shampoo, it will help to some extent.

#2 Include Jojoba oil to other OTC products

This is a practical way of using Jojoba Oil for Hair. In the event that you have products which do not have Jojoba Oil, then you can actually include a few drops of the oil with the products before using. For instance, you could add the oil to hair conditioner or shampoo, and get the benefits of the oil. Remember to check the ingredients in the products before you add Jojoba Oil. For instance, if the product contains high chemical content, it may not be a good idea to mix the oil.

#3 Leave Jojoba Oil on hair to condition and nourish hair/scalp

The best option would be to use Jojoba Oil for conditioning and nourishing hair/scalp. Leave on your hair for about half an hour before you shampoo. This will ensure that the oil nourishes the hair and scalp sufficiently for results. Hair needs to be nourished from the inside out and Jojoba Oil is the best bet, due to its similarity with human sebum.

Additional qualities and uses of Jojoba Oil

Jojoba Oil has a long list of qualities, benefits and use cases. Some of the additional qualities of Jojoba Oil include the following:

· Monounsaturated fats constitute 97% of the oil, which explains the ease with which it is easily absorbed into the hair and skin. The oil acts as a protective layer which prevents the loss of natural oils from hair. When applied on hair that is moist, it locks in the moisture, conditioning the hair naturally.

· As a natural replica of human sebum, it does not impact the pH balance. This protects the scalp from additional damage. Individuals who use other oils are likely to alter the pH balance which may have an adverse impact on the scalp condition.

· As a powerful antioxidant, rich in Vitamin B and E, packed with fatty acids, Jojoba Oil delivers nutrition to the hair in a way other products do not offer. Its hair unclogging properties and natural sebum like structure makes it a great option for promoting hair growth.

· Helps heal damage caused to the hair from excessive heat. Most procedures that are followed for artificially changing hairdos involve the use of high heat. This can damage hair, and give it a lackluster appearance. Jojoba Oil is effective in healing damage caused from heat. It is used to treat sunburns and burns caused by razors during shaving, it is the same healing quality of Jojoba Oil for Hair that makes it a good option to treat and manage hair that has been exposed to heat during various procedures.

Author

Write A Comment